NJTV
NJTV News
Watch

NJDecides 2013: General Election Results

11-5-13

Election results of highlighted races updated throughout the night after the polls close Tuesday at 8 p.m. ET.

Last Updated 11/6/2013 11:10:10 PM,

Governor

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XChris ChristieIGOP

1,252,100

60%

Barbara BuonoDem

790,245

38%

Kenneth KaplanInd

11,909

1%

Steven WelzerInd

8,127

0%

Diane SareInd

3,290

0%

William AraujoInd

3,221

0%

Hank SchroederInd

2,721

0%

Jeff BossInd

2,029

0%

 

Question 1 Veterans Support

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

X Yes

1,335,934

81%

No

308,415

19%

 

Question 2-Minimum Wage Increase

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

X Yes

1,020,429

61%

No

653,373

39%

 

Mayor Camden

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XDana ReddIDem

5,122

61%

Amir KhanInd

1,697

20%

Arnold DavisGOP

994

12%

Brian ColemanInd

508

6%

Clyde CookInd

79

1%

Steve LeeInd

20

0%

 

Mayor East Orange

86% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XLester TaylorDem

7,498

83%

Kevin TaylorDem

1,517

17%

 

Mayor Atlantic City

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

Don GuardianGOP

3,066

50%

Lorenzo LangfordIDem

2,904

47%

John McQueen Jr.Ind

145

2%

 

Mayor Hoboken

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XDawn ZimmerINP

5,957

47%

Ruben Ramos Jr.NP

4,404

35%

Tim OcchipintiNP

2,225

18%

 

Mayor Edison

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XThomas LankeyDem

8,021

39%

Antonia RiciglianoInd

5,497

27%

Gaetano GaspariGOP

4,213

20%

Sudhanshu PrasadInd

2,956

14%

Inder SoniInd

47

0%

 

State Assembly District 1

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBob AndrzejczakIDem

29,583

27%

Sam FiocchiGOP

27,335

25%

Nelson AlbanoIDem

26,173

24%

Kristine GaborGOP

25,743

24%

 

State Assembly District 2

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

Chris BrownIGOP

23,930

26%

John AmodeoIGOP

23,047

25%

Vincent MazzeoDem

22,668

24%

Nick RussoDem

21,635

23%

Gary SteinInd

1,251

1%

 

State Assembly District 3

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJohn BurzichelliIDem

30,823

28%

XCeleste RileyIDem

29,629

27%

Larry WallaceGOP

25,014

23%

Bob VandersliceGOP

24,747

22%

 

State Assembly District 4

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XPaul MoriartyIDem

28,280

29%

XGabriela MosqueraIDem

26,856

28%

Philip DieserGOP

21,552

22%

Theodore LiddellGOP

20,859

21%

 

State Assembly District 5

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XAngel FuentesIDem

24,797

30%

XWhip WilsonIDem

24,389

29%

David RagoneseGOP

17,657

21%

George WagonerGOP

16,919

20%

 

State Assembly District 6

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XLouis GreenwaldIDem

32,845

31%

XPamela LampittIDem

30,989

29%

Chris Leone-ZwillingerGOP

21,900

20%

George FisherGOP

21,155

20%

 

State Assembly District 7

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XHerb ConawayIDem

31,689

28%

XTroy SingletonIDem

31,494

27%

Anthony OgozalekGOP

26,074

23%

Jeff BanaszGOP

25,367

22%

 

State Assembly District 8

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XChristopher BrownIGOP

32,147

31%

XMaria Rodriguez-GreggGOP

30,336

29%

Robert McGowanDem

21,234

20%

Ava MarkeyDem

20,458

20%

 

State Assembly District 9

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBrian RumpfIGOP

45,101

36%

XDiAnne GoveIGOP

43,110

34%

Christopher McManusDem

19,973

16%

Peter Ferwerda IIIDem

18,524

15%

 

State Assembly District 10

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XDave WolfeIGOP

44,462

35%

XGregory McGuckinIGOP

42,434

33%

Susan KaneDem

20,561

16%

Amber GessleinDem

19,581

15%

 

State Assembly District 11

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XMary Pat AngeliniIGOP

29,728

30%

XCaroline CasagrandeIGOP

28,727

29%

Kevin McMillanDem

20,325

21%

Edward ZipprichDem

19,886

20%

 

State Assembly District 12

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XRonald DancerIGOP

31,781

33%

XRobert CliftonIGOP

30,660

32%

Lawrence FurmanDem

16,885

17%

Nicholas NellegarDem

16,089

17%

Diane BindlerInd

1,308

1%

 

State Assembly District 13

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XAmy HandlinIGOP

38,667

34%

XDeclan O’Scanlon Jr.IGOP

37,465

33%

Allison FriedmanDem

19,537

17%

Matthew MoreheadDem

18,779

16%

Anne ZaletelInd

790

1%

 

State Assembly District 14

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XWayne DeAngeloIDem

31,677

27%

XDaniel BensonIDem

30,639

26%

Steve CookGOP

28,000

24%

Ronald HaasGOP

26,111

22%

Sean O’ConnorInd

888

1%

Steven UccioInd

772

1%

 

State Assembly District 15

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBonnie ColemanIDem

28,916

31%

XReed GuscioraIDem

28,659

31%

Anthony GiordanoGOP

17,372

19%

Kim TaylorGOP

17,251

19%

 

State Assembly District 16

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJack CiattarelliIGOP

32,050

28%

XDonna SimonIGOP

31,480

28%

Marie CorfieldDem

24,957

22%

Ida OchotecoDem

23,548

21%

Patrick McKnightInd

1,189

1%

 

State Assembly District 17

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJoseph EganIDem

23,640

32%

XUpendra ChivukulaIDem

23,224

32%

Carlo DiLallaGOP

13,723

19%

Sanjay PatelGOP

12,245

17%

 

State Assembly District 18

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XPatrick Diegnan Jr.IDem

24,904

27%

XNancy PinkinDem

24,094

26%

Robert BengivengaGOP

21,451

23%

Lisa GoldhamerGOP

20,513

22%

Sheila AngaletInd

1,051

1%

 

State Assembly District 19

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJohn WisniewskiIDem

24,269

34%

XCraig CoughlinIDem

22,281

31%

Stephanie ZiembaGOP

13,377

19%

Arif KhanGOP

12,111

17%

 

State Assembly District 20

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJoseph CryanIDem

19,117

36%

XAnnette QuijanoIDem

18,704

35%

Charles DonnellyGOP

7,695

15%

Christopher HackettGOP

7,252

14%

 

State Assembly District 21

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJon BramnickIGOP

38,309

33%

XNancy MunozIGOP

37,075

32%

Jill LazareDem

20,942

18%

Norman AlbertDem

19,860

17%

 

State Assembly District 22

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XLinda StenderIDem

23,160

28%

XJerry GreenIDem

23,079

28%

John CampbellGOP

18,769

23%

Jeffrey FirstGOP

16,911

21%

 

State Assembly District 23

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XErik PetersonIGOP

35,520

34%

XJohn DiMaioIGOP

35,386

34%

John ValentineDem

17,783

17%

Ralph DrakeDem

16,509

16%

 

State Assembly District 24

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XAlison McHoseIGOP

37,215

36%

XParker SpaceIGOP

34,923

34%

Susan WilliamsDem

16,782

16%

Bill WeightmanDem

14,335

14%

 

State Assembly District 25

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XAnthony BuccoIGOP

33,736

43%

XMichael CarrollIGOP

31,651

41%

Rebecca FeldmanInd

8,532

11%

Jack CurtisInd

3,831

5%

 

State Assembly District 26

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBettyLou DeCroceIGOP

33,591

33%

XJay WebberIGOP

33,247

33%

Elliot IsiborDem

17,562

17%

Joseph RaichDem

17,382

17%

 

State Assembly District 27

98% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJohn McKeonIDem

29,715

28%

XMila JaseyIDem

28,548

27%

Angelo TedescoGOP

24,500

23%

Laura AliGOP

23,917

22%

 

State Assembly District 28

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XRalph CaputoIDem

25,801

39%

XCleopatra TuckerIDem

25,493

38%

Peter ManningGOP

7,837

12%

James BoydstonGOP

7,416

11%

 

State Assembly District 29

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XGrace SpencerIDem

15,074

40%

XEliana MarinDem

14,513

39%

Aracelis TejadaGOP

3,934

11%

Elaine GuarinoGOP

3,891

10%

 

State Assembly District 30

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XSean KeanIGOP

39,555

38%

XDavid RibleIGOP

37,118

36%

Jimmy EspositoDem

13,853

13%

Lorelei RouvraisDem

12,925

12%

 

State Assembly District 31

98% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJason O’DonnellIDem

17,551

37%

XCharles MainorIDem

17,453

37%

Gerard PizzilloGOP

6,392

13%

Juanita LopezGOP

6,249

13%

 

State Assembly District 32

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XVincent PrietoIDem

19,615

36%

XAngelica JimenezIDem

19,016

35%

Lee Marie GomezGOP

7,824

14%

Maria Malavasi-QuartelloGOP

7,771

14%

 

State Assembly District 33

97% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XCarmelo GarciaDem

20,190

38%

XRaj MukherjiDem

18,586

35%

Armando HernandezGOP

7,511

14%

Jude TiscorniaGOP

7,473

14%

 

State Assembly District 34

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XSheila OliverIDem

26,499

38%

XThomas GiblinIDem

26,283

38%

Michael UrciuoliGOP

8,527

12%

David RiosGOP

8,486

12%

 

State Assembly District 35

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBenjie WimberlyIDem

20,672

37%

XShavonda SumterIDem

20,317

36%

Rhina TavarezGOP

7,737

14%

Maria Del Pilar RivasGOP

7,610

14%

 

State Assembly District 36

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XGary SchaerIDem

20,229

29%

XMarlene CarideIDem

19,659

29%

Rosina RomanoGOP

14,806

21%

Foster LoweGOP

14,267

21%

 

State Assembly District 37

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XValerie Vainieri HuttleIDem

24,813

34%

XGordon JohnsonIDem

24,610

33%

Gino TessaroGOP

12,444

17%

Dierdre PaulGOP

12,106

16%

 

State Assembly District 38

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

Joseph LaganaDem

24,838

25%

Joseph ScarpaGOP

24,716

25%

Timothy EustaceIDem

24,545

25%

Joan FragalaGOP

24,538

25%

 

State Assembly District 39

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XHolly SchepisiIGOP

35,226

32%

XRobert AuthGOP

32,236

30%

Donna AbeneDem

21,420

20%

Anthony Iannarelli Jr.Dem

19,807

18%

 

State Assembly District 40

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XScott RumanaIGOP

35,230

32%

XDavid RussoIGOP

35,165

32%

Anthony GaliettiDem

20,221

18%

Leo ArcuriDem

19,027

17%

 

State Senate District 1

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJeff Van DrewIDem

34,120

59%

Susan SchmidtGOP

22,681

39%

Tom GretoInd

807

1%

 

State Senate District 2

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJim WhelanIDem

26,372

55%

Frank BallesGOP

21,909

45%

 

State Senate District 3

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XStephen SweeneyIDem

30,790

55%

Niki TrunkGOP

25,522

45%

 

State Senate District 4

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XFred MaddenIDem

29,183

58%

Giancarlo D’OrazioGOP

21,232

42%

 

State Senate District 5

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XDonald NorcrossIDem

25,033

58%

Keith WalkerGOP

18,298

42%

 

State Senate District 6

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJames BeachIDem

34,440

63%

Sudhir DeshmukhGOP

19,851

37%

 

State Senate District 7

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XDiane AllenIGOP

35,534

61%

Gary CatramboneDem

22,713

39%

 

State Senate District 8

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XDawn AddiegoIGOP

33,630

63%

Javier VasquezDem

19,519

37%

 

State Senate District 9

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XChristopher ConnorsIGOP

46,323

71%

Anthony MazzellaDem

19,002

29%

 

State Senate District 10

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJim HolzapfelIGOP

45,397

70%

John BendelDem

19,731

30%

 

State Senate District 11

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJennifer BeckIGOP

30,409

60%

Michael BrantleyDem

19,644

39%

Marie Amato-JuckiewiczInp

590

1%

 

State Senate District 12

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XSamuel ThompsonIGOP

32,432

65%

Raymond DothardDem

17,206

35%

 

State Senate District 13

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJoe Kyrillos Jr.IGOP

40,616

68%

Joseph MarquesDem

18,215

31%

Mac LydenInd

770

1%

 

State Senate District 14

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

Linda GreensteinIDem

30,999

50%

Peter InversoGOP

29,759

48%

Don DezarnInd

1,001

2%

 

State Senate District 15

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XShirley TurnerIDem

30,038

63%

Don CoxGOP

17,453

37%

 

State Senate District 16

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XChristopher BatemanIGOP

34,774

60%

Christian MastondreaDem

22,834

40%

 

State Senate District 17

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBob SmithIDem

22,790

60%

Brian LevineGOP

15,356

40%

 

State Senate District 18

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XPeter Barnes IIIDem

24,957

52%

David StahlGOP

23,102

48%

 

State Senate District 19

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJoseph VitaleIDem

23,974

62%

Robert LubanGOP

14,405

38%

 

State Senate District 20

Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XRaymond LesniakIDem

0

0%

 

State Senate District 21

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XThomas Kean Jr.IGOP

42,133

70%

Michael KomondyDem

18,339

30%

 

State Senate District 22

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XNicholas ScutariIDem

24,798

60%

Robert SherrGOP

16,877

40%

 

State Senate District 23

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XMichael DohertyIGOP

37,384

68%

Gerard BowersDem

17,261

31%

Daniel SeylerInd

670

1%

 

State Senate District 24

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XSteven OrohoIGOP

38,632

70%

Richard TomkoDem

16,197

30%

 

State Senate District 25

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XTony BuccoIGOP

34,499

87%

Maureen CastriottaInd

5,023

13%

 

State Senate District 26

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XJoe PennacchioIGOP

33,639

65%

Avery Ann HartDem

18,267

35%

 

State Senate District 27

98% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XRichard CodeyIDem

33,280

59%

Lee HoltzmanGOP

22,800

41%

 

State Senate District 28

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XRonald RiceIDem

26,771

75%

Frank ContellaGOP

8,697

25%

 

State Senate District 29

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XTeresa RuizIDem

15,864

78%

Raafat BarsoomGOP

3,620

18%

Pablo OliveraInd

800

4%

 

State Senate District 30

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XRobert SingerIGOP

36,417

70%

William FieldDem

15,488

30%

 

State Senate District 31

98% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XSandra CunninghamIDem

18,359

73%

Maria KarczewskiGOP

6,855

27%

 

State Senate District 32

99% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XNicholas SaccoIDem

19,817

70%

Paul CastelliGOP

8,430

30%

 

State Senate District 33

97% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XBrian StackIDem

26,426

81%

James SanfordGOP

6,259

19%

 

State Senate District 34

95% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XNia GillIDem

26,562

73%

Joseph CupoliGOP

9,781

27%

 

State Senate District 35

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XNellie PouIDem

21,571

74%

Lynda GallashawGOP

7,508

26%

 

State Senate District 36

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XPaul SarloIDem

21,700

60%

Brian FitzhenryGOP

14,533

40%

 

State Senate District 37

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XLoretta WeinbergIDem

26,444

69%

Paul DugganGOP

12,148

31%

 

State Senate District 38

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

Bob GordonIDem

26,168

52%

Fernando AlonsoGOP

24,579

48%

 

State Senate District 39

100% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XGerald CardinaleIGOP

36,156

64%

Jane BidwellDem

20,630

36%

 

State Senate District 40

69% Pcts Reporting

WinnerCandidateInc.Party

Votes

Percent

XKevin O’TooleIGOP

36,581

66%

William AshleyDem

18,850

34%