NJTV
NJTV News
Watch

NJDecides 2013: General Election Results

11-5-13

Election results of highlighted races updated throughout the night after the polls close Tuesday at 8 p.m. ET.

Last Updated 11/6/2013 11:10:10 PM,

Governor

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Chris Christie I GOP

1,252,100

60%

Barbara Buono Dem

790,245

38%

Kenneth Kaplan Ind

11,909

1%

Steven Welzer Ind

8,127

0%

Diane Sare Ind

3,290

0%

William Araujo Ind

3,221

0%

Hank Schroeder Ind

2,721

0%

Jeff Boss Ind

2,029

0%

 

Question 1 Veterans Support

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Yes

1,335,934

81%

No

308,415

19%

 

Question 2-Minimum Wage Increase

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Yes

1,020,429

61%

No

653,373

39%

 

Mayor Camden

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Dana Redd I Dem

5,122

61%

Amir Khan Ind

1,697

20%

Arnold Davis GOP

994

12%

Brian Coleman Ind

508

6%

Clyde Cook Ind

79

1%

Steve Lee Ind

20

0%

 

Mayor East Orange

86% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Lester Taylor Dem

7,498

83%

Kevin Taylor Dem

1,517

17%

 

Mayor Atlantic City

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

Don Guardian GOP

3,066

50%

Lorenzo Langford I Dem

2,904

47%

John McQueen Jr. Ind

145

2%

 

Mayor Hoboken

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Dawn Zimmer I NP

5,957

47%

Ruben Ramos Jr. NP

4,404

35%

Tim Occhipinti NP

2,225

18%

 

Mayor Edison

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Thomas Lankey Dem

8,021

39%

Antonia Ricigliano Ind

5,497

27%

Gaetano Gaspari GOP

4,213

20%

Sudhanshu Prasad Ind

2,956

14%

Inder Soni Ind

47

0%

 

State Assembly District 1

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Bob Andrzejczak I Dem

29,583

27%

Sam Fiocchi GOP

27,335

25%

Nelson Albano I Dem

26,173

24%

Kristine Gabor GOP

25,743

24%

 

State Assembly District 2

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

Chris Brown I GOP

23,930

26%

John Amodeo I GOP

23,047

25%

Vincent Mazzeo Dem

22,668

24%

Nick Russo Dem

21,635

23%

Gary Stein Ind

1,251

1%

 

State Assembly District 3

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X John Burzichelli I Dem

30,823

28%

X Celeste Riley I Dem

29,629

27%

Larry Wallace GOP

25,014

23%

Bob Vanderslice GOP

24,747

22%

 

State Assembly District 4

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Paul Moriarty I Dem

28,280

29%

X Gabriela Mosquera I Dem

26,856

28%

Philip Dieser GOP

21,552

22%

Theodore Liddell GOP

20,859

21%

 

State Assembly District 5

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Angel Fuentes I Dem

24,797

30%

X Whip Wilson I Dem

24,389

29%

David Ragonese GOP

17,657

21%

George Wagoner GOP

16,919

20%

 

State Assembly District 6

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Louis Greenwald I Dem

32,845

31%

X Pamela Lampitt I Dem

30,989

29%

Chris Leone-Zwillinger GOP

21,900

20%

George Fisher GOP

21,155

20%

 

State Assembly District 7

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Herb Conaway I Dem

31,689

28%

X Troy Singleton I Dem

31,494

27%

Anthony Ogozalek GOP

26,074

23%

Jeff Banasz GOP

25,367

22%

 

State Assembly District 8

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Christopher Brown I GOP

32,147

31%

X Maria Rodriguez-Gregg GOP

30,336

29%

Robert McGowan Dem

21,234

20%

Ava Markey Dem

20,458

20%

 

State Assembly District 9

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Brian Rumpf I GOP

45,101

36%

X DiAnne Gove I GOP

43,110

34%

Christopher McManus Dem

19,973

16%

Peter Ferwerda III Dem

18,524

15%

 

State Assembly District 10

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Dave Wolfe I GOP

44,462

35%

X Gregory McGuckin I GOP

42,434

33%

Susan Kane Dem

20,561

16%

Amber Gesslein Dem

19,581

15%

 

State Assembly District 11

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Mary Pat Angelini I GOP

29,728

30%

X Caroline Casagrande I GOP

28,727

29%

Kevin McMillan Dem

20,325

21%

Edward Zipprich Dem

19,886

20%

 

State Assembly District 12

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Ronald Dancer I GOP

31,781

33%

X Robert Clifton I GOP

30,660

32%

Lawrence Furman Dem

16,885

17%

Nicholas Nellegar Dem

16,089

17%

Diane Bindler Ind

1,308

1%

 

State Assembly District 13

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Amy Handlin I GOP

38,667

34%

X Declan O’Scanlon Jr. I GOP

37,465

33%

Allison Friedman Dem

19,537

17%

Matthew Morehead Dem

18,779

16%

Anne Zaletel Ind

790

1%

 

State Assembly District 14

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Wayne DeAngelo I Dem

31,677

27%

X Daniel Benson I Dem

30,639

26%

Steve Cook GOP

28,000

24%

Ronald Haas GOP

26,111

22%

Sean O’Connor Ind

888

1%

Steven Uccio Ind

772

1%

 

State Assembly District 15

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Bonnie Coleman I Dem

28,916

31%

X Reed Gusciora I Dem

28,659

31%

Anthony Giordano GOP

17,372

19%

Kim Taylor GOP

17,251

19%

 

State Assembly District 16

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jack Ciattarelli I GOP

32,050

28%

X Donna Simon I GOP

31,480

28%

Marie Corfield Dem

24,957

22%

Ida Ochoteco Dem

23,548

21%

Patrick McKnight Ind

1,189

1%

 

State Assembly District 17

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Joseph Egan I Dem

23,640

32%

X Upendra Chivukula I Dem

23,224

32%

Carlo DiLalla GOP

13,723

19%

Sanjay Patel GOP

12,245

17%

 

State Assembly District 18

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Patrick Diegnan Jr. I Dem

24,904

27%

X Nancy Pinkin Dem

24,094

26%

Robert Bengivenga GOP

21,451

23%

Lisa Goldhamer GOP

20,513

22%

Sheila Angalet Ind

1,051

1%

 

State Assembly District 19

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X John Wisniewski I Dem

24,269

34%

X Craig Coughlin I Dem

22,281

31%

Stephanie Ziemba GOP

13,377

19%

Arif Khan GOP

12,111

17%

 

State Assembly District 20

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Joseph Cryan I Dem

19,117

36%

X Annette Quijano I Dem

18,704

35%

Charles Donnelly GOP

7,695

15%

Christopher Hackett GOP

7,252

14%

 

State Assembly District 21

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jon Bramnick I GOP

38,309

33%

X Nancy Munoz I GOP

37,075

32%

Jill Lazare Dem

20,942

18%

Norman Albert Dem

19,860

17%

 

State Assembly District 22

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Linda Stender I Dem

23,160

28%

X Jerry Green I Dem

23,079

28%

John Campbell GOP

18,769

23%

Jeffrey First GOP

16,911

21%

 

State Assembly District 23

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Erik Peterson I GOP

35,520

34%

X John DiMaio I GOP

35,386

34%

John Valentine Dem

17,783

17%

Ralph Drake Dem

16,509

16%

 

State Assembly District 24

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Alison McHose I GOP

37,215

36%

X Parker Space I GOP

34,923

34%

Susan Williams Dem

16,782

16%

Bill Weightman Dem

14,335

14%

 

State Assembly District 25

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Anthony Bucco I GOP

33,736

43%

X Michael Carroll I GOP

31,651

41%

Rebecca Feldman Ind

8,532

11%

Jack Curtis Ind

3,831

5%

 

State Assembly District 26

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X BettyLou DeCroce I GOP

33,591

33%

X Jay Webber I GOP

33,247

33%

Elliot Isibor Dem

17,562

17%

Joseph Raich Dem

17,382

17%

 

State Assembly District 27

98% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X John McKeon I Dem

29,715

28%

X Mila Jasey I Dem

28,548

27%

Angelo Tedesco GOP

24,500

23%

Laura Ali GOP

23,917

22%

 

State Assembly District 28

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Ralph Caputo I Dem

25,801

39%

X Cleopatra Tucker I Dem

25,493

38%

Peter Manning GOP

7,837

12%

James Boydston GOP

7,416

11%

 

State Assembly District 29

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Grace Spencer I Dem

15,074

40%

X Eliana Marin Dem

14,513

39%

Aracelis Tejada GOP

3,934

11%

Elaine Guarino GOP

3,891

10%

 

State Assembly District 30

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Sean Kean I GOP

39,555

38%

X David Rible I GOP

37,118

36%

Jimmy Esposito Dem

13,853

13%

Lorelei Rouvrais Dem

12,925

12%

 

State Assembly District 31

98% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jason O’Donnell I Dem

17,551

37%

X Charles Mainor I Dem

17,453

37%

Gerard Pizzillo GOP

6,392

13%

Juanita Lopez GOP

6,249

13%

 

State Assembly District 32

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Vincent Prieto I Dem

19,615

36%

X Angelica Jimenez I Dem

19,016

35%

Lee Marie Gomez GOP

7,824

14%

Maria Malavasi-Quartello GOP

7,771

14%

 

State Assembly District 33

97% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Carmelo Garcia Dem

20,190

38%

X Raj Mukherji Dem

18,586

35%

Armando Hernandez GOP

7,511

14%

Jude Tiscornia GOP

7,473

14%

 

State Assembly District 34

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Sheila Oliver I Dem

26,499

38%

X Thomas Giblin I Dem

26,283

38%

Michael Urciuoli GOP

8,527

12%

David Rios GOP

8,486

12%

 

State Assembly District 35

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Benjie Wimberly I Dem

20,672

37%

X Shavonda Sumter I Dem

20,317

36%

Rhina Tavarez GOP

7,737

14%

Maria Del Pilar Rivas GOP

7,610

14%

 

State Assembly District 36

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Gary Schaer I Dem

20,229

29%

X Marlene Caride I Dem

19,659

29%

Rosina Romano GOP

14,806

21%

Foster Lowe GOP

14,267

21%

 

State Assembly District 37

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Valerie Vainieri Huttle I Dem

24,813

34%

X Gordon Johnson I Dem

24,610

33%

Gino Tessaro GOP

12,444

17%

Dierdre Paul GOP

12,106

16%

 

State Assembly District 38

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

Joseph Lagana Dem

24,838

25%

Joseph Scarpa GOP

24,716

25%

Timothy Eustace I Dem

24,545

25%

Joan Fragala GOP

24,538

25%

 

State Assembly District 39

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Holly Schepisi I GOP

35,226

32%

X Robert Auth GOP

32,236

30%

Donna Abene Dem

21,420

20%

Anthony Iannarelli Jr. Dem

19,807

18%

 

State Assembly District 40

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Scott Rumana I GOP

35,230

32%

X David Russo I GOP

35,165

32%

Anthony Galietti Dem

20,221

18%

Leo Arcuri Dem

19,027

17%

 

State Senate District 1

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jeff Van Drew I Dem

34,120

59%

Susan Schmidt GOP

22,681

39%

Tom Greto Ind

807

1%

 

State Senate District 2

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jim Whelan I Dem

26,372

55%

Frank Balles GOP

21,909

45%

 

State Senate District 3

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Stephen Sweeney I Dem

30,790

55%

Niki Trunk GOP

25,522

45%

 

State Senate District 4

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Fred Madden I Dem

29,183

58%

Giancarlo D’Orazio GOP

21,232

42%

 

State Senate District 5

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Donald Norcross I Dem

25,033

58%

Keith Walker GOP

18,298

42%

 

State Senate District 6

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X James Beach I Dem

34,440

63%

Sudhir Deshmukh GOP

19,851

37%

 

State Senate District 7

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Diane Allen I GOP

35,534

61%

Gary Catrambone Dem

22,713

39%

 

State Senate District 8

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Dawn Addiego I GOP

33,630

63%

Javier Vasquez Dem

19,519

37%

 

State Senate District 9

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Christopher Connors I GOP

46,323

71%

Anthony Mazzella Dem

19,002

29%

 

State Senate District 10

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jim Holzapfel I GOP

45,397

70%

John Bendel Dem

19,731

30%

 

State Senate District 11

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Jennifer Beck I GOP

30,409

60%

Michael Brantley Dem

19,644

39%

Marie Amato-Juckiewicz Inp

590

1%

 

State Senate District 12

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Samuel Thompson I GOP

32,432

65%

Raymond Dothard Dem

17,206

35%

 

State Senate District 13

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Joe Kyrillos Jr. I GOP

40,616

68%

Joseph Marques Dem

18,215

31%

Mac Lyden Ind

770

1%

 

State Senate District 14

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

Linda Greenstein I Dem

30,999

50%

Peter Inverso GOP

29,759

48%

Don Dezarn Ind

1,001

2%

 

State Senate District 15

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Shirley Turner I Dem

30,038

63%

Don Cox GOP

17,453

37%

 

State Senate District 16

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Christopher Bateman I GOP

34,774

60%

Christian Mastondrea Dem

22,834

40%

 

State Senate District 17

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Bob Smith I Dem

22,790

60%

Brian Levine GOP

15,356

40%

 

State Senate District 18

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Peter Barnes III Dem

24,957

52%

David Stahl GOP

23,102

48%

 

State Senate District 19

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Joseph Vitale I Dem

23,974

62%

Robert Luban GOP

14,405

38%

 

State Senate District 20

Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Raymond Lesniak I Dem

0

0%

 

State Senate District 21

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Thomas Kean Jr. I GOP

42,133

70%

Michael Komondy Dem

18,339

30%

 

State Senate District 22

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Nicholas Scutari I Dem

24,798

60%

Robert Sherr GOP

16,877

40%

 

State Senate District 23

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Michael Doherty I GOP

37,384

68%

Gerard Bowers Dem

17,261

31%

Daniel Seyler Ind

670

1%

 

State Senate District 24

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Steven Oroho I GOP

38,632

70%

Richard Tomko Dem

16,197

30%

 

State Senate District 25

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Tony Bucco I GOP

34,499

87%

Maureen Castriotta Ind

5,023

13%

 

State Senate District 26

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Joe Pennacchio I GOP

33,639

65%

Avery Ann Hart Dem

18,267

35%

 

State Senate District 27

98% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Richard Codey I Dem

33,280

59%

Lee Holtzman GOP

22,800

41%

 

State Senate District 28

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Ronald Rice I Dem

26,771

75%

Frank Contella GOP

8,697

25%

 

State Senate District 29

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Teresa Ruiz I Dem

15,864

78%

Raafat Barsoom GOP

3,620

18%

Pablo Olivera Ind

800

4%

 

State Senate District 30

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Robert Singer I GOP

36,417

70%

William Field Dem

15,488

30%

 

State Senate District 31

98% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Sandra Cunningham I Dem

18,359

73%

Maria Karczewski GOP

6,855

27%

 

State Senate District 32

99% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Nicholas Sacco I Dem

19,817

70%

Paul Castelli GOP

8,430

30%

 

State Senate District 33

97% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Brian Stack I Dem

26,426

81%

James Sanford GOP

6,259

19%

 

State Senate District 34

95% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Nia Gill I Dem

26,562

73%

Joseph Cupoli GOP

9,781

27%

 

State Senate District 35

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Nellie Pou I Dem

21,571

74%

Lynda Gallashaw GOP

7,508

26%

 

State Senate District 36

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Paul Sarlo I Dem

21,700

60%

Brian Fitzhenry GOP

14,533

40%

 

State Senate District 37

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Loretta Weinberg I Dem

26,444

69%

Paul Duggan GOP

12,148

31%

 

State Senate District 38

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

Bob Gordon I Dem

26,168

52%

Fernando Alonso GOP

24,579

48%

 

State Senate District 39

100% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Gerald Cardinale I GOP

36,156

64%

Jane Bidwell Dem

20,630

36%

 

State Senate District 40

69% Pcts Reporting

Winner Candidate Inc. Party

Votes

Percent

X Kevin O’Toole I GOP

36,581

66%

William Ashley Dem

18,850

34%